After weeks of circling…

Refraining from squeeing out loud and waking up everybody else in the house is damn hard, lemme tell you.

I circled last night. Circle, circle, circle, circle… fall asleep in chair… AWOOOOOOOOGAbwuh-? Oh, it’s just somebody who pulled Sambas out underneath me. (Hadn’t pulled out mine or visited the stables since the last time I cleared cache, so I didn’t have him cached.) What the hell, I’m exhausted, let’s just go to sleep.

Wake up at 8:30am, can’t get back to sleep. What the hell, body, I went to sleep at 2am, surely I need more sleep than that. Toss in bed for a while trying to fall back asleep, can’t, finally decide to get up. Between one thing and the other I get to the computer around 8:45am. Decide to reboot so I don’t have any issues running two copies of the game to drag my second hunter through Deadmines to find the rare parrot I’m missing.

Reboot. Launch the game. I really should log my main first and do dailies. Nah, let’s log my hunter and see if Karoma’s up. Loading screen… disconnected from server. Relog. By now it’s 9am, a /who shows 49+ people in Twilight Highlands. Surely Karoma won’t be up… ah, what the hell, I’ll do some circles and then go do dailies on my main, just in case.

I’d logged out over what I think of the “middle” spawnpoint (the one almost directly south of Firebeard’s Patrol). So I decide to fly east first, then circle around.

Get to the spawnpoint by the shredders – the one where I’d ended up staring at Karoma’s dead body three times – AWOOOOOOOOOGAH!

Nearly shriek and jump out of chair, frantically click the NPCScan button, expecting to see her dead again. No… no she’s alive… right under me… untapped… not a soul around.

*happy dance*

Land, jump off mount, forget to tag (if there’d been anybody else around I would’ve been soooo screwed), frantically press Tame Beast. (I did, though, have the presence of mind to take a screenshot mid-tame.) Ten seconds later, she finally was mine.

Now I can go do something else without worrying that I’ll miss a spawn.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: